German Officers in the Union Army

Submitted by mivanyo on Tue, 12/27/2016 - 21:21

From The GERMANS of IOWA And Their Achievements
(Die Deutschen von Iowa und deren Errungenschaften)
Extracted By Jim W. Faulkinbury, C.G.R.S.
Certified Genealogical Record Specialist

Based on the Book by Jospeh Eiboeck titled:
"Die Deutschen von Iowa und deren Errungenschaften"
(Des Moines, IA: des Iowa Staats-Anzeiger, 1900, pages 92 - 94)

FHL Microfilm number for this book is #1036447 (Family History Library, Salt Lake City)

Name..........................Rank...................Residence

Gustavus Schnittger..........Major..................Davenport
Aug. W. Hoffmeister........Reg. Medical Officer...Fort Madison
George Pomuty................Adjutant...............New Buda
Claus Henry Albers..........Quartermaster..........Keokuk
Theodor G�lich................Quartermaster..........Davenport
Henry Reichenbach..........Asst. Medical Officer..Davenport
Carl Seb. Bernstein..........Capt...................Dubuque
Henry Blanck..................Capt...................Muscatine
Geo. C. Burmeister..........Capt...................Muscatine
Martin Choumee.............Capt...................Burlington
John Claussen.................Capt...................Davenport
Friedrich Gottschalk........Capt...................Dubuque
Wm. Alex Haw...............Capt...................Burlington
Carl Kostmann................Capt...................McGregor
John Lubbers..................Capt...................Lyons
Chas. L. Matthies............Capt...................Burlington
Joseph Mayer..................Capt...................Muscatine
Daniel J. Meyer...............Capt...................Garnavillo
J. W. Riemenschneider....Capt...................Millersburg
John Ruehl......................Capt...................Dubuque
William Ruff...................Capt...................Davenport
Charles Schleiter.............Capt...................Mitchell
Leo Schumacher.............Capt...................Davenport
Henry Seefeldt................Capt...................Davenport
Jakob Sevivel..................Capt...................Dubuque
A. W. Springer................Capt...................Muscatine
William Stackmann..........Capt...................West Point
Adolphus G. Studer.........Capt...................Des Moines
David Stuhr.....................Capt...................Davenport
Edward Swandsen...........Capt...................Lyons
August Timm..................Capt...................Davenport
Theod. Waldschmidt........Capt...................Burlington
August Wentz..................Capt...................Burlington
Michael Zettler................Capt...................Fort Madison
John Andrick..................1st Lt.................Guttenberg
John H. Barger...............1st Lt..................Waterloo
Alexander Bliedung.........1st Lt.................Guttenberg
Louis Bunde....................1st Lt.................Davenport
Friedrich Christoffel........1st Lt..................Knoxville
John Corell.....................1st .Lt.................Lansing
John A. Demuth..............1st Lt.................Bloomfield
Joseph Julius Dengle........1st Lt.................killed
Joseph Dutle....................1st .Lt................Dubuque
Charles Ende...................1st Lt.................Burlington
Joseph Enderle................1st Lt.................Burlington
George L. Fischer............1st Lt.................Centralia
Joseph A. Fischer............1st Lt.................Davenport
G. A. Hesselberger..........1st Lt.................Cedar Rapids
Hugo Hoffbauer..............1st Lt.................Walcott
Fritz Horn.......................1st Lt.................Camaucke
Matthias Keller................1st Lt.................Burlington
Ernst A. Klingenberg.......1st Lt.................Dubuque
Frank S. K�hler...............1st Lt.................Muscatine
Carl Mehl........................1st Lt.................Dubuque
Henry Meyer...................1st Lt.................Dubuque
Chas. F. Rifley................1st Lt..................Montrose
Albert C. Rupe................1st Lt..................Nashua
John Schr�der.................1st Lt..................Guttenberg
Friedrich Sommer............1st Lt..................Afton
Eleck Weingartner...........1st Lt...................Davenport
Friedrich Wiedemann.......1st Lt..................Davenport
Johannes Ahlefeldt...........2nd Lt.................Davenport
Friedrich Dettmer.............2nd Lt.................Dubuque
Joseph Geiger..................2nd Lt.................Dubuque
Theod. G�lich.................2nd Lt.................Burlington
Conrad Franz..................2nd Lt.................Muscatine
Andrew Hoerner.............2nd Lt.................Dubuque
A. F. Hofer.....................2nd Lt.................Littleport
Balthaser Kn�pfel...........2nd Lt.................Muscatine
Edmund Krause..............2nd Lt.................Granville
Ernst A. Renner..............2nd Lt.................Dubuque
Henry Saedt....................2nd Lt.................Davenport
August Schlapp...............2nd Lt.................Burlington
Friedrich Schwertfeger.....2nd Lt.................Davenport
John A. Smith.................2nd Lt.................Fort Madison
Charles Sydow................2nd Lt.................McGregor
Johann Vollbehr..............2nd Lt.................Elk River