Conference Schedule 2017

Pre-conference workshops will take place on Monday, July 17, and will run for two days. An additional fee is required to attend a workshop.

Monday, July 17th
9:00 a.m.– 12 noon Finding the Village of Origin, Day 1-Joanne M. Sher
Pre-conference Workshop
Heritage
9:00 a.m.– 12 noon German Handwriting, Day 1-Milan Pohontsch
Pre-conference Workshop
Cottonwood
1:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m. Finding the Village of Origin (Consultations)-Joanne M. Sher
Pre-conference Workshop
Family History Library
1:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m. Cyrillic, Day 1-Joe Everett
Pre-conference Workshop
Heritage
Tuesday, July 18th
9:00 a.m.– 12 noon Finding the Village of Origin, Day 2-Joanne M. Sher
Pre-conference workshop
Heritage
9:00 a.m.– 12 noon German Handwriting, Day 2-Milan Pohontsch
Pre-conference workshop
Cottonwood
1:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m. Cyrillic, Day 2-Joe Everett
Pre-conference workshop
Heritage
1:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m. Finding the Village of Origin (Consultations)-Joanne M. Sher
Pre-conference workshop
Family History Library
6:00 p.m.–7:30 p.m. Welcome Reception
Social Networking
Aspen
Wednesday, July 19th
8:30 a.m. Plenary Session
Welcome and Conference Business
Keynote: Accessing and Acquiring the Records of Eastern Europe: Work of the Family History Record Services 2012-2017–Greg Nelson
Aspen
9:45 a.m. Polish: Introduction to Polish Research–Marek Koblanski Aspen
9:45 a.m. German: Germanic Research for Beginners–Mindy Jacox Heritage
9:45 a.m. Russian: Imperial Russian Records, Ecclesiastical–Thomas Edlund Cottonwood
11:00 a.m. Polish: Languages in Polish Research–Marek Koblanski Aspen
11:00 a.m. German: Historical Events that affect German Research–Fritz Juengling Heritage
11:00 a.m. Russian: Imperial Russian Records, Civil–Thomas Edlund Cottonwood
1:30 p.m. Polish: Polish Historical Geography–Daniel Jones Aspen
1:30 p.m. German: German Census Records, 1816-1916–Jilline Maynes Heritage
1:30 p.m. Russian: Baltic Research–Kahlile Bliss Mehr Cottonwood
2:45 p.m. Polish: Polish Civil Registration–Daniel Jones Aspen
2:45 p.m. German: German Guilds–Fritz Juengling Heritage
2:45 p.m. Russian/Ukraine: Ukraine Research–Kahlile Bliss Mehr Cottonwood
4:00 p.m. Polish: Squeezing Every Drop out of Polish Parish Registers–David Ouimette Aspen
4:00 p.m. German: German Church Records & Beyond: Deepen Your Research Using a Variety of Town Records–Jilline Maynes Heritage
4:00 p.m. Russian/Ukraine: Ukrainian Jewish Records–Kahlile Bliss Mehr Cottonwood
Thursday, July 20th
8:30 a.m.

German: German Research on the Internet: An Overview-Baerbel Johnson

Heritage
8:30 a.m. Austro-Hungarian: Balkan Research–Kahlile Bliss Mehr Cottonwood
8:30 a.m. Resources: International Tracing Service Records: Displaced Persons & Forced Laborers Plus–Cynthia Jacobson Aspen
9:45 a.m. German: Where Are They Really? Strategies & Hints for Finding Your Long-lost German Ancestors–Baerbel Johnson Heritage
9:45 a.m. Austro-Hungarian: Slovak Research, Part 1–Lisa Alzo Cottonwood
9:45 a.m. Resources: Russian Consulate Records–Joanne M. Sher Aspen
11:00 a.m. German: Meyer’s Gazetteer Online, indexed & fully searchable–Careen Valentine Heritage
11:00 a.m. Austro-Hungarian: Slovak Research, Part 2–Lisa Alzo Cottonwood
11:00 a.m. Jewish: Basics of Jewish Genealogy–Joanne M. Sher Aspen
1:30 p.m. German: German Research Strategies & Sources for Eastern Provinces, Part 1–Careen Valentine Aspen
1:30 p.m. DNA: Genetic Genealogy: A Get to Know You Guide–Diahan Southard Heritage
1:30 p.m. Austro-Hungarian: Finding Online Czech Records & Using GenTeam–Heidi Sugden Cottonwood
2:45 p.m. German: German Research Strategies & Sources for Eastern Provinces, Part 2–Careen Valentine Aspen
2:45 p.m. DNA: Organizing Your Genetic Genealogy–Diahan Southard Heritage
2:45 p.m. Austro-Hungarian: Austrian Records & Resources–Heidi Sugden Cottonwood
4:00 p.m. German: German Archives: Full of Hidden Treasures–Baerbel Johnson Aspen
4:00 p.m. DNA: How DNA Made a Family Out of Strangers–Diahan Southard Heritage
4:00 p.m. Austro-Hungarian: Austrian Empire Military Records–Thom Edlund Cottonwood
Friday, July 21th
8:30 a.m. German: Spelling Variations in German Names–Mindy Jacox Heritage
8:30 a.m. Polish: Searching the Polish State Archives–Kahlile Bliss Mehr Aspen
8:30 a.m. Austro-Hungarian: Hungarian Geography & Gazetteers-Kellie Hale Cottonwood
9:45 a.m. Polish: German Research in Poland–Baerbel Johnson Heritage
9:45 a.m. Austro–Hungarian: Hungarian Records, Part 1-Kellie Hale Cottonwood
9:45 a.m. Germans in Russia: Russo-German Research, Part 1-Thom Edlund Aspen
11:00 a.m. Polish: Jewish Records of Poland–Joanne M. Sher Heritage
11:00 a.m. Austro–Hungarian: Hungarian Records, Part 2-Kellie Hale Cottonwood
11:00 a.m. Germans in Russia: Russo-German Research, Part 2-Thom Edlund Aspen
1:30 p.m. Resources: MyHeritage: East European Databases & Translations–James Tanner Heritage
1:30 p.m. Germans in Russia: Germans in Lithuania: Migrations & History–Cynthia Jacobson Aspen
1:30 p.m. Austro-Hungarian: Romania Research–Kahlile Bliss Mehr Cottonwood
2:45 p.m. Resources: Results of Creating an Ethnic & Genealogical Blog–Cynthia Jacobson Heritage
2:45 p.m. Russian: Reference Sources for Imperial Russian Research, Maps & Gazeetters–Thom Edlund Cottonwood
4:00 p.m. Russian: 1897 Russian Imperial Census–Thom Edlund Cottonwood
4:00 p.m. Jewish: Laws & Taxes Affecting European Jews-Joanne M. Sher Heritage
6:30 p.m. Closing Banquet
Welcome
Door Prize Drawings
Keynote: Every Picture Tells A Story-Dave Obee
Aspen