2019 Conference Schedule by Topic

 

Date Time Location Track Workshop / Session / Activity Presenter
Austro-Hungarian
Aug 7 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Room 3 Austro-Hungarian Austro-Hungarian Empire Geography Annette Adams
Aug 7 11:00 AM - NOON Room 3 Austro-Hungarian Introduction to Czech Research Mckenna Cooper
Aug 7 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Room 3 Austro-Hungarian Reading Czech Church Records Mckenna Cooper
Aug 7 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM Room 3 Austro-Hungarian Germans in the Czech Republic Baerbel Johnson
Aug 7 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Room 3 Austro-Hungarian German Migration into Southeastern Europe in the 18th Century Baerbel Johnson
Aug 8 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Room 3 Austro-Hungarian Austrian Church Records: What is Available Online? Kelsee Jackson Walker
Aug 8 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Room 3 Austro-Hungarian Hungarian Geography & Gazetteers Kellie Scherbel Hale
Aug 8 11:00 AM - NOON Room 3 Austro-Hungarian Hungarian Records, Part 1: Church Registers Kellie Scherbel Hale
Aug 8 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Room 3 Austro-Hungarian Hungarian Records, Part 2: Civil Registration Kellie Scherbel Hale
Aug 8 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM Room 3 Austro-Hungarian Bieda Galicyjska (Galician Misery): A Case Study of Chain Migration Daniel Jones
Aug 9 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Room 1 Austro-Hungarian Sources in Eastern Galicia: Archival Research Valentyna Nagy
Aug 9 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Room 1 Austro-Hungarian Sources in Eastern Galicia: Online Research Valentyna Nagy
Aug 9 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Room 2 Austro-Hungarian Online Indexes & Other Online Resources for Hungary Kellie Scherbel Hale
Baltics
Aug 9 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Room 3 Baltics Baltics Research Greg Nelson
Aug 9 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Room 3 Baltics Introduction to Lithuanian Genealogy Research Angela Sinickas
Aug 9 11:00 AM - NOON Room 3 Baltics Lithuanian Records & Resources Angela Sinickas
Aug 9 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Room 3 Baltic/Jewish Litvak Research: Searching for your Lithuanian Jewish Ancestors Joanne M. Sher
DNA
Aug 9 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Room 1 DNA An Introduction to DNA & Genealogy Camille Andrus
Aug 9 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM Room 1 DNA I've Tested My DNA. Now What? Camille Andrus
Aug 9 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Room 1 DNA DNA Session (Title TBA) TBA
German
Aug 7 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Room 1 German Identifying the German Hometown Kelsee Jackson Walker
Aug 7 11:00 AM - NOON Room 1 German Meyer's Gazetteer Online, Indexed and Fully Searchable Fritz Juengling
Aug 7 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Room 1 German So You Want to Read German Documents? Kelsee Jackson Walker
Aug 8 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Room 1 German Extracting Information from German Church & Civil Records Fritz Juengling
Aug 8 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Room 1 German Historical Events that Affect German Genealogical Research Fritz Juengling  
Aug 8 11:00 AM - NOON Room 1 German An Important Resource: German Immigrants in American Church Records Kelsee Jackson Walker
Aug 8 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Room 1 German Avoiding Mistakes in German Research Baerbel Johnson
Aug 8 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM Room 1 German Solving Difficult German Emigration Problems Baerbel Johnson
Aug 9 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM Room 2 German Online Resources for Research in Today's Germany Baerbel Johnson
Aug 8 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Room 1 German The Search for Anna Hansen: Using Geography to Find German Records Daniel Jones
Jewish
Aug 9 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM Room 3 Jewish Jewish Genealogical Research: Beyond the Basics Joanne M. Sher
Aug 8 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Room 2 Jewish Basics of Jewish Genealogical Research Joanne M. Sher
Polish
Aug 7 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Room 2 Polish Introduction to Polish Research Taieno K. Cook
Aug 7 11:00 AM - NOON Room 2 Polish Polish Historical Geography Daniel Jones
Aug 7 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Room 2 Polish Reading Polish Records Greg Nelson
Aug 7 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM Room 2 Polish Reading Polish Records in Russian Thom Edlund
Aug 7 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Room 2 Polish Polish Civil Registration Daniel Jones
Aug 9 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Room 2 Polish Polish Parish Records Daniel Jones
Aug 9 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Room 2 Polish Searching the Polish State Archives Website Taineo K. Cook
Aug 9 11:00 AM - NOON Room 2 Polish/Jewish Jewish Records of Poland Joanne M. Sher
Pre-conference Workshops
Aug 5 9:00 AM - NOON Room 1 Pre-conference Finding the Village of Origin Joanne M. Sher
Aug 5 9:00 AM - NOON Room 2 Pre-conference German Document Reading: Bring Your Own Milan Pohontsch
Aug 5 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM In FHL Pre-conference Finding the Village of Origin Consultations Joanne M. Sher
Aug 5 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM Room 1 Pre-conference Cyrillic Writing and Reading Joe Everett, Thom Edlund
Aug 6 9:00 AM - NOON Room 1 Pre-conference Finding the Village of Origin Joanne M. Sher
Aug 6 9:00 AM - NOON Room 2 Pre-conference German Document Reading: Bring Your Own Milan Pohontsch
Aug 6 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM In FHL Pre-conference Finding the Village of Origin Consultations Joanne M. Sher
Aug 6 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM Room 1 Pre-conference Cyrillic Writing and Reading Joe Everett, Thom Edlund
Resources
Aug 8 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Room 3 Resources Using Technology to See Your Research More Clearly Peg Ivanyo
Aug 9 11:00 AM - NOON Room 1 Resources On-Site Research in East European Archives Joe Everett
Aug 9 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Room 3 Resources Creating Mind Maps to Visualize and Support Your Research Peg Ivanyo
Russian
Aug 7 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM Room 1 Russian Russo German 1 Dave Obee
Aug 7 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Room 1 Russian Russo German 2 Dave Obee
Aug 8 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Room 2 Russian Introduction to Russian Records Thom Edlund
Aug 8 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Room 2 Russian Russian Gazetteers & Maps Joe Everett
Aug 8 11:00 AM - NOON Room 2 Russian Russian Church Records Thom Edlund
Aug 8 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Room 2 Russian Russian Civil Records Thom Edlund
Aug 8 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM Room 2 Russian Russian Online Resources Joe Everett
Aug 9 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Room 2 Russian Russian Case Study Thom Edlund
Miscellaneous
Aug 6 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM TBA   Welcome Reception  
Aug 7 8:30 PM - 9:30 PM TBA   Plenary Session  
Aug 9 6:15 PM - 8:15 PM TBA   Closing Banquet Speaker:TBA