Conference Schedule 2022 by Starting Time

Below is the exact schedule of the FEEFHS 2022 virtual conference, sorted by starting time and Zoom room. All times are Mountain Daylight Time. For detailed information on each class click on the name of the presenter. 

If you have also registered for the conference workshop, please access those detailed information here.

 

WEDNESDAY           27 JULY

8:30 am          

Opening session. Speaker: Greg Nelson, topic: Update on Filming Records in Ukraine. Zoom Meeting Room 1.

 

9:45 am          

Navigating German Genealogy Research (Stephen Wendt, Mixed Germanic track). Zoom Meeting Room 1.

Unpacking Jewish Gravestones (Janette Silverman, Jewish track). Zoom Meeting Room 2.

Introduction to Russian Empire / USSR Research (Joe Everett, Russian/USSR track). Zoom Meeting Room 3.

Galician Records and How to Read Them (Kinga Urbańska, Polish track). Zoom Meeting Room 4.

 

11:00 am        

German Gazetteers: Locating Historical German Place Names (Stephen Wendt, Mixed Germanic track). Zoom Room 1.

Illegitimacy in the Jewish Communities of Galicia (Janette Silverman, Jewish track). Zoom Room 2.

1897 Census of the Russian Empire (Thom Edlund, Russian/USSR track). Zoom Room 3.

Introduction to Polish Research (Dave Obee, Polish track). Zoom Room 4.

 

1:30 pm          

German Phonetics and Spelling (Fritz Juengling, German track). Zoom Room 1.

Understanding DNA and How to Utilize Test Results to Help Build Your Family Tree (Julie Stoddard, DNA track). Zoom Room 2.

Russian Metrical Books and Revision Lists (Thom Edlund, Russian/USSR track). Zoom Room 3.

Reading Polish Records (Greg Nelson, Polish track). Zoom Room 4.

 

2:45 pm          

German Dialects and What They Mean for the Researcher (Fritz Juengling, German track). Zoom Room 1.

DNA Health Test and Your Family Health History (Rick Crume, DNA track). Zoom Room 2.

Beyond Vital Records (Lara Diamond, Russian/USSR track). Zoom Room 3.

Szkukaj w Archiwach: A Guide to Researching on the Polish State Archives Website (Katerina Sanders Schmidt, Polish track). Zoom Room 4.

 

4:00 pm         

Online Church Records on Archion & Matricula-Online (Gina Palmer, Mixed Germanic track). Zoom Room 1.

Using Geography to Solve DNA Questions (Dave Obee, DNA track). Zoom Room 2.

Finding Relatives in Russian Empire Records for non-Russian Speakers (Lara Diamond, Russian/USSR track). Zoom Room 3.

Researching Polish Civil Registration (Greg Nelson, Polish track). Zoom Room 4.

 

 

THURSDAY              28 JULY

8:30 am          

German Civil Registration Records (Jilline Maynes, German track). Zoom Room 1.

Cemeteries in Central Europe (Roger Minert, Mixed Germanic track). Zoom Room 2.

How to Find Your Jewish Ancestors (Daniel Horowitz, Jewish track). Zoom Room 3.

Polish Census Records – Then and Now (Tadeusz Pilat, Polish track). Zoom Room 4.

 

9:45 am          

Exploring German Emigration Records (Stephen Wendt, German track). Zoom Room 1.

Census Records for Czechia (Jilline Maynes, Austro-Hungarian track). Zoom Room 2.

Introduction to Jewish Genealogy (Joanne M. Sher, Jewish track). Zoom Room 3.

Using Online Map Resources as well as Cadastral Maps in Poland (Tadeusz Pilat, Polish track). Zoom Room 4.

 

11:00 am        

German Marriage Laws and Customs (Milan Pohontsch, German track). Zoom Room 1.

Austro-Hungarian Genealogy: A Germanic-focused Case Study (Stephen Wendt, Austro-Hungarian track). Zoom Room 2.

Finding Records on FamilySearch and Other Websites for the Former Russian Empire and USSR (Joe Everett, Russian/USSR track). Zoom Room 3.

Genealogy and Dual Citizenship: Polish (EU) Citizenship by Descent and its Perks (Michał Petrus, Polish track). Zoom Room 4.

 

1:30 pm         

Introduction to German Research in Eastern Europe (Dave Obee, Germans from Eastern Europe track). Zoom Room 1.

Arcanum Maps (Gina Palmer, Austro-Hungarian track). Zoom Room 2.

Russian Research Methodology (Thom Edlund, Russian/USSR track). Zoom Room 3.

Blogging as an Excellent Platform to Share Your Family History (Craig Siulinski, Resources track). Zoom Room 4.

 

2:45 pm          

Discovering your Black Sea German Ancestors (Carolyn Schott, Germans from Eastern Europe track). Zoom Room 1.

Austro-Hungarian Research: Maps, Gazetteers, and More (Annette Adams, Austro-Hungarian track). Zoom Room 2.

Researching Records in the Archives of the former USSR Countries (Joe Everett, Russian/USSR track). Zoom Room 3.

Changing Places, Changing Borders (Dave Obee, Resources track). Zoom Room 4.

 

4:00 pm          

Voyages of the Donauschwaben (Carolyn Schott, Germans from Eastern Europe track). Zoom Room 1.

Confession Time: Religion in Austria-Hungary (Brian Schellenberg, Austro-Hungarian track). Zoom Room 2.

Jewish Records in the Russian Empire (Lara Diamond, Russian/USSR track). Zoom Room 3.

How to Break a Brick Wall (Craig Siulinski, Resources track). Zoom Room 4.

 

 

FRIDAY                     29 JULY

8:30 am          

Online German Language Newspapers (Jilline Maynes, German track). Zoom Room 1.

Billions and Billions of Records from Europe on MyHeritage (Daniel Horowitz, Resources track). Zoom Room 2.

Mining the Manifest: Finding the Immigrant Story (Susan Weinberg, Resources/Jewish track). Zoom Room 3.

Ethnic Diversity and Population Trends in South-East Poland (Tadeusz, Pilat, Polish track). Zoom Room 4.

 

9:45 am          

Understanding the Past (Milan Pohontsch, German track). Zoom Room 1.

Discover Your Danube Swabian Ancestors in the Austro-Hungarian Empire (Annette Adams, Austro-Hungarian track). Zoom Room 2.

Holocaust Research: Finding Family Members who Died by Bullets (Joanne M. Sher, Jewish track). Zoom Room 3.

Germans from Russia (Thom Edlund, Germans from Eastern Europe track). Zoom Room 4.

 

11:00 am        

Think like an Archivist: Finding Records in Eastern Europe (Nancy E. Loe, Mixed Germanic track). Zoom Room 1.

From Vienna to France, with Letters of Love (Annette Adams, Austro-Hungarian track). Zoom Room 2.

United States and Canada Russian Consulate Records (Joanne M. Sher, Resources track). Zoom Room 3.

International Association of Germans from Lithuania: Deutsche aus Litauen (Cynthia S. Jacobson and Owen McCafferty, Germans from Eastern Europe track). Zoom Room 4.

 

1:30 pm          

Meyer’s Gazetteer: Now Online and Fully Searchable (Fritz Juengling, German track). Zoom Room 1.

Vocabulary to Impress Your Friends: Effects of Josephinismus (Brian Schellenberg, Austro-Hungarian track). Zoom Room 2.

From JewishGen to FamilySearch: Finding Images of Indexed Records (Banai L. Feldstein, Jewish track). Zoom Room 3.

GenTeam: Resource for Research in Austria, Germany, Czechia, Slovakia, and Slovenia (Gina Palmer, Austro-Hungarian track). Zoom Room 4.

 

2:45 pm          

German Names: Their Origins, Meanings, and Peculiarities (Fritz Juengling, German track). Zoom Room 1.

An Édes by any Other Name Would Smell Süß: Deciphering Names in Austria-Hungary (Brian Schellenberg, Austro-Hungarian track). Zoom Room 2.

Morse Code: Favorite Tools on Steve Morse’s Website (Banai L. Feldstein, Jewish track). Zoom Room 3.

 

4:00 pm          

Closing Session.  Keynote-Speaker: Brooke Schreier Ganz, keynote topic: Reclaim the Records. Zoom Meeting Room 1.